Privacy Policy

 

Urban Remedy Pte. Ltd. (“UR”) respects your privacy needs. We take our responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We recognize the importance of your personal data and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.  This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information (including any sensitive information, such as health information).  In particular, it details how we collectusedisclosestore and enable you to access your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Singapore businesses.  Businesses owned and operated by us overseas have their own privacy policies which comply with the privacy laws of their respective countries.

 

1.         Consent

 

Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless how we collect it, for example, whether it is collected via one of our websites, when you submit an online form or visit one of our social media sites.

 

By submitting information to us, accessing and using our websites or social media platforms or visiting our venues you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

 

2.         What is personal information?

 

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not.  We only collect personal information (and sensitive health information) which is necessary for, or related to, one or more of its functions or activities.  We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment cards used.  We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website.

 

3.         How do we collect personal information?

 

We may collect person information from you in a number of ways, including:

  • when you send us an e-mail, “contact us” message or make any other form of written enquiry;
  • when you use our websites or our channel partners’ websites;
  • when you make a booking on our websites or on our channel partners’ websites;
  • via our official social media pages that we control, such as the official pages for our various businesses on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram;
  • when you make a visit one of our events;
  • when you enter a promotion, competition, provide feedback or participate in a survey, market research or other promotional activities which we (or one of our agents) conduct;
  • when you complete one of our surveys;
  • when you participate in one of our partners events;
  • when you sign up to receive our newsletters or marketing material;
  • if your photograph or video is taken at one of our venues; and
  • when you submit an application for employment with us.

 

4.         How do we use your personal information?

 

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including:

  • for the purpose requested;
  • providing and personalising our services;
  • to respond to your query or feedback;
  • to process your booking or order with us;
  • administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers;
  • administering membership records;
  • to promote and market all current and future businesses, venues, products and services and to inform you about the products and services of our commercial partners;
  • to process and consider your application for employment;
  • to assist with our internal business processes;
  • for market research purposes and to improve our product and service offering;
  • to administer contests, promotions and surveys;
  • fundraising;
  • trading in personal information (selling, hiring or exchanging information);
  • for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect; and
  • to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.

 

5.         When we disclose your personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances including to:

  • our related entities within UR;
  • contractors, agents and suppliers we engage to provide newsletters, products and/or perform services for us, for example customer feedback analysts, digital marketing agencies, online shopping cart service providers, photo and video processing and production companies, and payment processors;
  • our professional advisors, such as lawyers and accountants;
  • law enforcement bodies;
  • if you choose, your email address and name will be added to our periodical newsletter database so you can receive it; and
  • any other person for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected (including if required by law).

When third parties perform services on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party will protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

6.         Your payment information

 

Your payment information is collected directly by third party financial institutions and their vendors and contractors who receive credit card numbers and other personal information from us to verify the credit card numbers and process transactions. Although our treatment of this information is governed by this Privacy Policy, the use of your personal information by the third party financial institutions and their vendors and contractors will be subject to their own privacy policies.

 

7.         Updating personal information

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

 

You can update (or request us to update) your personal information at any time.  We ask you to keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to provide you with useful information. If you wish to update your information, please contact us at behealthy@urbanremedy.asia.

 

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing material, you can opt out of the communication we provide you and that option will be made available to you.

 

8.         Storage of your personal information

 

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, modification and unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.

 

9.         Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.cookiecentral.com.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

10.       Other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

11.       Internet-based transfers

 

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.